Privacy Policy


Welcome to the official web site of the Girl Scouts of Cranford.


Girl Scouts of Cranford is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors. This privacy policy discloses how we collect, protect, and use information you provide us online, as well as how we protect children's privacy. By using the pages on this site, you are accepting the practices described in the Privacy Policy. If our policy practices change in the future, we will let you know by posting the policy changes on our web site. However, we will treat all personal information we collect in accordance with the privacy notice in effect at the time the information is collected.


Girl Scouts of Cranford online properties comprise of all pages and content found under,




Girl Scouts of Cranford uses its best efforts to respect and protect the privacy of its online visitors. At our site, we do not collect personally identifiable information from individuals unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means we do not require you to register or provide information to us in order to view our site. Girl Scouts of Cranford only gathers personally identifiable data, such as names, addresses, Zip/postal codes, e-mail addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by a visitor. For example, personally identifiable information is collected in order to communicate after a "Contact Us" submission has been entered. This information is used solely by Girl Scouts of Cranford or other entities who are involved in the operation of this site for internal purposes. We do not sell information you provide to us online to third parties. We will only share personally identifiable information with third parties when (i) the person submitting the information authorizes us to share it; (ii) sharing the information is a necessary operation of the site, for instance, establishing routing of emails, or (iii) we are required to by law. Girl Scouts of Cranford has no control over or responsibility for the data collection and use practices of third parties that process and operate the web site.




The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects the personal information of children under the age of 13. This applies to individually identifiable information about a child that is collected online, such as full name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact the child. The Act and Rule also cover other types of information—for example, hobbies, interests and information collected through cookies or other types of tracking mechanisms—when they are tied to individually identifiable information. It is important for you to understand this law; we encourage you to read more about COPPA.



Note to Parents on Our Privacy Policy

Girl Scouts of Cranford is committed to providing a safe, secure, and fun online experience for children who visit our site. We are dedicated to safeguarding any personal information collected online and to helping parents and children have positive experiences on the Internet. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent.

Parents can revoke their consent and ask that information about their children be deleted from the site by contacting us via e-mail. To do this or to review personal information collected from children, we must verify the identity of the requesting parent. When a parent revokes consent, we will stop collecting, using, or disclosing information from that child. To respect the privacy of parents, information collected and used for the sole purpose of obtaining verifiable parental consent or providing notice is not maintained in retrievable form by the site if parental consent is not obtained after a reasonable time.

Girl Scouts of Cranford believes it is good policy not to collect more personally identifiable information from children under 13 than is necessary for them to participate in our online activities (where applicable). In addition, be aware that all sites that are targeted to children under 13 are prohibited by law from collecting more information than they need.




Visitors should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by the Girl Scouts of Cranford web site through the use of "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files a Web site can use to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor's ongoing access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements. Cookies are not programs that come onto a visitor's system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the visitor that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a visitor does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature. Girl Scouts of Cranford uses "cookie" technology only to obtain non-personal information from its online visitors in order to improve visitors' online experience and facilitate their visit within our site.

Girls Scouts of Cranford may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (that is, not including your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you on this or other websites. Read more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies.




This site may be linked to other sites and services that are not maintained by Girl Scouts of Cranford. These Web sites have their own privacy policies, which you should review prior to visiting them. We have no responsibility for linked Web sites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.




The safety and security of your online experience is of the utmost concern to us. We ensure the appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures are in place to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.




If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact through our "Contact Us" page.




Thank you for visiting our site.